Privacy Policy

Positive Property ACN 079 054 818 ATF Results Marketing Discretionary Trust Trading As Positive Property (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘Positive Property Solution’) respect your rights to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in collecting, using and storing your personal information. The APPs use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site as appropriate, you may be asked to enter primary details such as: your name, address, phone number, email and etc. You may however, visit our site anonymously.

How Your Personal Information is Collected and Held

Your personal information will be collected directly from you. Where it is impractical or unreasonable to do so we may collect your information from an appropriate alternative source, such as your spouse.

Your personal information will be collected when you complete forms, send communications and/or communicate in person or over the phone.

Your personal information is stored on our database system. Access to this system is password protected. Where hard system records of your personal information are held they shall be kept in a secure environment and destroyed once no longer relevant.

What Purpose do we use your Personal Information for

The primary purpose of the information collected is to assist the delivery of products and services for which you have engaged us for. Your information may be disclosed to third parties that are fundamental to the primary purpose for which your personal information has been collected.

We may use your information in order to:

  • Provide and market to you our products and services;
  • Communicate with you generally in relation to our products, services, and our promotional and general activities;
  • Comply with our legal obligations;
  • Help manage our services; and
  • Conduct customer and market research to improve the quality of our products and services.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to any party who is involved in the primary purpose for which it was collected and specifically will not be disclosed for any secondary purpose.

We may contact and communicate with you either via telephone, email or SMS. Generally, we will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. However, if we contact you for the purposes of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Positive

Property Solutions. These organisations may include, but are not limited to, Property Coaches and Buyer’s Agents, Finance Brokers, Accountants, Solicitors and Property Researchers.

The above mentioned parties are not authorised by us to use your personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Prior to disclosing your personal information to another party we seek to confirm their compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as applicable.

Links to other websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Surveys & Contests

Our sites will time-to-time requests information from users via surveys or contests.

Participation is completely voluntary in these surveys or contests and its up to the users own discretion whether they disclose information or not.

Information requested may include contact information (such as name and postal address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to inform the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the sole purpose of over-seeing or enhancing the use and fulfilment of this site.

Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small test files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers, like Internet Explorer, allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a verity of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

How you may access and/or correct your Personal Information held by us

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by us. Such a request shall be filled in a timely manner and in a format that is reasonable and practical to provide. Requests to correct your personal information will be actioned with consideration to the primary purpose of the information and to ensure that information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

How to contact us and lodge a complaint

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

The Privacy Policy Manager

Positive Property

PO BOX 7366

WEST LAKES SA 5022

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.